• Chris

SKINGREDIENTS - Marula Seed Oil


Marula Seed Oil has a clear, light yellow colour and a nutty aroma. It is rich in Omegas 6 & 9 and Vitamins C & E which help to soothe and nourish troubled skin. This easily absorbed oil is great for supporting and rejuvenating a damaged skin barrier helping the skin to retain moisture and remain healthy.


One of the best oils available for combating the signs of ageing and so is great for those with dry, damaged and/or mature skin.


We are so glad that we were able to add a 100% Cold Pressed Marula Oil to our cruelty free and fragrance free skin care collection. Let's learn more about why you might want to include Marula Seed Oil in your skin care routine.


So what exactly is Marula Seed Oil?


Sclerocarya Birrea, commonly known as the Marula (Ancient Greek, sklērós, "hard", and, káryon, "nut", in reference to the stone inside the fleshy fruit), is a medium-sized dioecious tree, indigenous to the miombo woodlands of Southern Africa, the Sudano-Sahelian range of West Africa, and Madagascar.


The tree is single stemmed with a wide spreading crown and characterised by a grey mottled bark, growing up to 18m tall mostly in low altitudes and open woodlands.


The fruits, which ripen between December and March, have a light yellow skin, with white flesh. The Marula Oil is extracted from the kernels of the fruits of these Marula trees. There are two types of Marula Oil; primarily the oil extracted from the seeds but also the oil extracted from the nut's hard shell.



How is Marula Seed Oil used in skin care?


Marula Seed Oil is most commonly found in the form of facial oils and serums particularly those targeting dry, damaged and mature skins. However, it can also be part of the formulation for moisturisers and hair products.


As a facial oil it can be used as a separate step or as a booster to other skin care products such as a moisturiser simply by mixing a drop or two in prior to application.


A popular example of this is the Drunk Elephant Virgin Marula Facial Oil. This is an excellent product but is nearly twice the price per ml as the Myroo Marula Super Boost Drops which we presently stock. Both of these products are 100% pure and extracted through cold pressing to retain the oil's skin benefiting nutrients.


Marula works very well as a hair oil it is a great conditioning agent; reducing split ends, calming frizz and keeping the scalp nourished. It's an even better choice than Argan Oil when dealing with dry and damaged hair.



What benefits does Marula Seed Oil bring?


High in critical antioxidants tocopherol (vitamin E), tochotrienol, phenolic compounds and flavinoids, and rich in omegas 6 (Linoleic Acid) and 9 (Oleic Acid), it helps to moisturise, rejuvenate and nourish skin while restoring a youthful glow.


Marula Oil contains a large proportion of monounsaturated fatty acids which make the oil very stable. The fatty acid composition of Marula Oil includes:


Monounsaturated fatty acids:

  • Oleic acid (70–78%)

Polyunsaturated fatty acids:

  • Linoleic acid (4.0–7.0%)

Saturated fatty acids:

  • Palmitic acid (9–12%)

  • Stearic acid (5.0–8.0%)

The high levels of Oleic, Palmitic and Stearic fatty acids give the oil wonderful emollient and moisturising benefits.


Antioxidants, such as phenolic compounds and Vitamins E and C, fight free radicals and help to stave off skin damage caused by the ultraviolet rays of the sun and pollution.


Naturally antimicrobial, it also soothes skin, relieving redness and blotchiness, while granting a noticeable reduction in the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.


As Marula Oil is lightweight, it absorbs easily making it an effective moisturiser for dry, damaged or ageing skin.


To date there is limited scientific evidence indicating that Marula Oil is beneficial for skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis. However, anecdotal evidence points to its ability to reduce the irritation, itching, and dryness associated with these and other inflammatory skin conditions.



Does Marula Seed Oil come with any side effects?


There are no specific, well-documented risks associated with the topical application of Marula Seed Oil.


Marula Seed Oil has a comedogenic rating of 3 to 4 meaning that it has a moderate to fairly high chance of clogging the pores and therefore may not be suitable for those with an oily skin type.

It is generally suitable for those who have no problems with the use of coconut oil, which has a higher comedogenic rating of 4.


Who is Marula Seed Oil beneficial for?


Marula Seed Oil is perfect for those dealing with; dry, damaged, sensitive and/or mature skin and/or hair.


Which Skind products contain Marula Seed Oil?


Myroo 100% Marula Calming Super Boost Drops are rich in Omegas 6 & 9 and Vitamins C & E which help to soothe and nourish troubled skin. This fragrance free face oil supports and rejuvenates damaged skin barrier helping the skin to retain moisture and remain healthy.


It comes in lovely packaging and a glass bottle and dropper. A great treat for you or a loved one. Purchase the Myroo Super Boost Drops as a Trio (Marula, Buriti and Blackberry) to save 10% off the individual price.

View Product




#marula #marulaoil #marulaseedoil #coldpressedmarulaoil #myroo #myroosuperboostdrops #marulafaceoil #marulafacialoil #antiinflammatory #Omega6 #Omega9 #VitaminC #VitaminE #SkinBarrierRepair #eczema #dermatitis #psoriasis #acne #rosacea #skincareboosters #fragrancefreeskincare #crueltyfreeskincare #nutfreeskincare #glutenfreeskincare #parabenfreeskincare #myrooskincare #drunkelephantmarulaoil #drunkelephantvirginmarulaoil #DrunkElephantVirginMarulaFacialOil

16 views